Previous Roles

Since being elected in 2010, Rushanara has held several Shadow Ministerial briefs, as well as serving on various Select Committees. You can find information about these by clicking on the links below.

Energy and Climate Change Select Committee (Oct 2015 - Oct 2016) 

Treasury Select Committee (Nov 2014 - Mar 2015)

Shadow Minister for Education (Oct 2013 - Sep 2014)

Shadow Minister for International Development (Oct 2010 - Oct 2013)